Every year a search for local sporting successes is conducted – people who excel in their chosen sport, clubs who are run successfully and those wonderful volunteers behind the scenes who work hard to help their club and it's members succeed.

The City of Mandurah Sports Awards has been running for five years and awards are presented in November each year.

The Awards aim to honour local individuals, clubs and teams who have achieved sporting success or have made a significant contribution to sport and recreation in Mandurah.

Nominations

The closing date for nominations has been extended until midnight on Sunday the 3 October 2021 !

If you have any questions before you start the application please contact Club Connect on 9550 3624.

2021 Sports Awards Nominations 

Award Categories

  • Sports Person of the Year
  • Masters Sports Person of the Year
  • Junior Sports Person of the Year
  • Sports Person of the Year with a Disability
  • Club of the Year
  • Team of the Year
  • Junior Team of the Year
  • "Ken Phillips" Male Volunteer of the Year
  • Female Volunteer of the Year
  • Junior Volunteer of the Year
  • Inclusion Program or Event

The winners each year are selected by a panel of judges, and announced at a special gala dinner ceremony.

Previous winners of the awards are listed below.  For more information, contact the City of Mandurah Club Development Officers on 9550 3601 or email clubconnect@mandurah.wa.gov.au

Past winners

Sports Person of the Year - Kathryn Norris

Junior Sports Person of the Year - Corey Wasley

Masters Sports Person of the Year - Symonne Kennedy

Highly Commended Achievement Award - Zoe Beacham

Female Volunteer of the Year - Joanne Fitzpatrick

"Ken Phillips" Male Volunteer of the Year - Jamie Hunter

Team of the Year - Peel Thunder Football Club WAFLW Team

Junior Team of the Year - Mandurah City Football Club NPL Under 14s

Club of the Year - Mandurah Junior Cricket Club

Highly Commended Achievement Award - Mandurah Mustangs Football Club Integrated Football Team

Inclusion Program or Event - Fishability Mandurah

Sports Person of the Year - Jackson England

Junior Sports Person of the Year - Georgia Payne and Sophie Ingledew

Senior Sports Person of the Year - Cathy Rayner

Sports Person of the Year with a Disability - Malcolm Anderson

Female Volunteer of the Year - AJ Carmarda

"Ken Phillips"  Male Volunteer of the Year - Russell Price

Team of the Year - Mandurah City FC Division 1 Women's Team

Junior Team of the Year - Peel Thunder Rogers Cup Youth Girls Team

Club of the Year - Mandurah Surf Life Saving Club

Highly Commended - Memphis McLeod

Sports Inclusion Award - Starfish Nippers

Sports Person of the Year - Nang Nguyen

Junior Sports Person of the Year - Damien Burrage

Senior Sports Person of the Year - Oswald Igel

Sports Person of the Year with a Disability - James B Davis

Female Volunteer of the Year - Joanne Hawes

"Ken Phillips" Male Volunteer of the Year - Ian Robinson

Team of the Year - Mandurah Magic Women’s SBL Team

Junior Team of the Year - Peel Thunderbirds Rogers Cup Youth Girls Team

Club of the Year - North Mandurah Junior Football Club

Sports Person of the Year - Casey Mihovilovich

Junior Sports Person of the Year - Georgia Payne

Senior Sports Person of the Year - Jim Wood

Sports Person of the Year with a Disability - Raymond Ellery

Female Volunteer of the Year - Kaz Salter

"Ken Phillips" Male Volunteer of the Year - Ian Crane

Team of the Year - Peel Thunder Football Club WAFL Team

Junior Team of the Year - Mandurah Mustangs Junior Football Club Year 7-9 Girls Team

Club of the Year - Mandurah Magic Basketball Club

Sporting Hall of Fame - Rory O'Brien

Sports Person of the Year - Rebekah Weller

Junior Sports Person of the Year - Cooper Geddes

Senior Sports Person of the Year - James B Davis

Sports Person of the Year with a Disability - Malcolm Andersen

Female Volunteer of the Year - Donna Weeks

"Ken Phillips" Male Volunteer of the Year - Brad Higgins

Junior Volunteer of the Year - Lara Strbac

Team of the Year - Peel Thunder Football Club WAFL Team

Junior Team of the Year - Mandurah Netball Association U15 Division 1 Team

Club of the Year - Halls Head Bowling & Recreation Club

Sports Person of the Year - Jordan Ihms

Junior Sports Person of the Year - Marshall Puzey

Sports Person of the Year with a Disability - Mathew Calkin

Female Volunteer of the Year - Lisa Abbott

Male Volunteer of the Year - Ken Philips

Team of the Year - Mandurah City FC State League Team

Club of the Year - Mandurah Surf Life Saving Club