City of Mandurah Sports Awards

Do you know someone who makes an outstanding contribution to Mandurah’s sports scene?

The search is on for local sporting successes – people who excel in their chosen sport, clubs who are run successfully
and those wonderful volunteers behind the scenes who work hard to help their club and it's members succeed. The
City of Mandurah Sports Awards is in it's fifth year and awards will be presented in November.

The Awards aim to honour local individuals, clubs and teams who have achieved sporting success or have made a
significant contribution to sport and recreation in Mandurah.

Award Categories

  • Sports Person of the Year
  • Senior Sports Person of the Year
  • Junior Sports Person of the Year
  • Sports Person of the Year with a Disability
  • Club of the Year
  • Team of the Year
  • Junior Team of the Year
  • Male Volunteer of the Year
  • Female Volunteer of the Year

Nominations will open in September 2019 and all clubs will be informed in the months leading up to the nomination period.
The winners each year are selected by a panel of judges, and announced at a special gala dinner ceremony at the Rushton Park Sports Facility.

Previous winners of the awards are listed below.  For more information contact the City of Mandurah Club Development Officers on 08 9550 3601 or email clubconnect@mandurah.wa.gov.au

Award 2015 2016 2017 2018
Sports Person of the Year Jordan Ihms Rebekah Weller Casey Mihovilovich Nang Nguyen
Junior Sports Person of the Year Marshall Puzey Cooper Geddes Georgia Payne Damien Burrage
Senior Sports Person of the Year No category James B Davis Jim Wood Oswald Igel
Sports Person of the Year with a Disability Mathew Calkin Malcolm Andersen Raymond Ellery James B Davis
Female Volunteer of the Year Lisa Abbott Donna Weeks Kaz Salter Joanne Hawes
Ken Philips Male Volunteer of the Year Ken Philips Brad Higgins Ian Crane Ian Robinson
Junior Volunteer of the Year  No category Lara Strbac No category No category
Team of the Year Mandurah City FC State League Team Peel Thunder Football Club WAFL Team Peel Thunder Football Club WAFL Team Mandurah Magic Women’s SBL Team
Junior Team of the Year No category Mandurah Netball Association U15 Division 1 Team Mandurah Mustangs Junior Football Club Year 7-9 Girls Team Peel Thunderbirds Rogers Youth Girls Cup Team
Club of the Year Mandurah Surf Life Saving Club Halls Head Bowling & Recreation Club Mandurah Magic Basketball Club North Mandurah Junior Football Club

Section Image
{{group.SectionTitle}}
{{group.SectionSubTitle}}

{{group.SectionContentTitle}}